General Data Protection Regulation

This privacy notice covers jameswalkergroup.com, and jameswalkergroup.co.uk the data we collect from you when you use that site and when you contact us using the details on our contacts section.

These are our reasons for collecting your data, what we do with it and what your rights are.

Who are we?

We are James Walker Group Limited, company registration number 176600, incorporated in England and Wales which, together with our subsidiary companies, forms the James Walker group of companies. You can email us on jwgroup@jameswalker.biz or call us on 01483 746 146.

Purpose of processing

We process your personal data to respond to enquiries about our company, our products and services.

Basis of processing

When you are enquiring about our company, products and services you are giving your consent for us to process your data for those purposes. You can change your mind and are free to withdraw your consent at any time, which you can do by contacting us or by unsubscribing from our emails.

Special category data

There are additional rules we must follow if we collect certain types of more sensitive data, known as Special Category Data which would include details of your ethnicity, beliefs, health and sexuality. However, we do not collect any Special Category Data about you.

What personal data do we collect?

If you provide the following data, we will collect and store it. This would include:

  • Your name and job title
  • Your company name
  • Your email address
  • Your postal address
  • Your telephone number

Do we ever share personal data?

We will share your data if required to do so (a) to meet our legal requirements or (b) by a legitimate law enforcement agency.

We will never share or sell your data to third parties without your permission.

How do we keep your data secure?

We take the security of your personal information very seriously: we have put appropriate organisational safeguards and security measures in place to protect unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to the processing of your data, if you would like to use them then please email us at jwgroup@jameswalker.biz.

We won’t charge you for doing any of the following, however we may make a charge in the case of frequent repeat requests:

  • Access: You have the right to a copy of the data we hold about you.
  • Rectification: If you think some of the data we hold is wrong then you have the right to ask us to correct it.
  • Erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you. Where we are holding the data to fulfil a contract with you then we will need to retain the data in accordance with the data retention requirements shown below.
  • Restriction: You have the right to ask us to temporarily cease processing your data, for example you can ask us to restrict processing whilst we verify corrections which you have requested.
  • Awareness: You have the right to be fully informed about why and how we process your information. This privacy notice is intended to meet that requirement, but please do contact us if you have any questions.
  • Object: You can object to us processing your data, for example by withdrawing your consent where consent is the basis of processing.
  • Data portability: You can request a copy of your data in a digital format which you can then supply to another provider.
  • Automated decision making: We don’t apply any automated decision making algorithms for the processes covered by this privacy notice.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will keep and process your personal information for as long as necessary to meet the purposes for which it was originally collected.

There are a number of factors influencing how long we will keep your personal information, including:

  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations or set out in codes issued by regulatory authorities or professional bodies.
  • Our business processes, associated with the type of product or service that we have provided to you.
  • The type of data that we hold about you.
  • To enable us to respond to any questions, complaints, claims or potential claims.
  • If you or a regulatory authority require us to keep your data for a legitimate purpose.
  • In line with our document retention policy and processes.

What happens when I follow links to other sites?

If you follow a link from our site to another site then you should read the privacy policy on the other site prior to providing your data to them.

Where do we process data?

We will process your data primarily in the UK and EEA. On occasion we may transfer your data to a company outside of the EEA within our group of companies, for example, if you contact us in relation to a product/service provided by one of those companies. If this is the case, it will be transferred in accordance with our statutory obligations including the appropriate safeguards and security measures.

Making a complaint

Please contact us at jwgroup@jameswalker.biz. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on their helpline 0303 123 1113 or online at
www.ico.org.uk. If you contact the ICO they will normally ask you to contact us first.